Waaaaaaaaah!

Last night, HOURS after I got home from singing the Messiah in st Martin’s Catherdral my husband asked me whether I had been expecting a Canadian owl. &^*$ yeah! I exclaimed, and for a moment I was afraid he’d sent the poor animal away, but all was well and as it turned out….My kit had arrived!!!

May I start by saying: I love you Stuart, you rock, you are ace, you’ve done incredibly well, and I LOVE the kit!

Before I openened it I called Eugene so he could witness the process live haha, it was very exiting!
Here’s a picture of the whole thing:

I’ve been so spoiled! there are bags, lots of little pouches and one bag with a Canadian stamp on it. Perfect for knitting!  The pouches sare beautiful especially the one with the snowflakes on them, it goes very well with my Crumpler bag and it’ll keep my ever-present sock project protected when I’m out. I love it!

The yarn is Misty Haven Alpaca anbd the perfect colour! It’s gorgeous yarn that screams for…mmmm…cables I think. There were Harmony needles to go with the yarn, my most used size, my favourite brand, could I ask for more?

On the cover of the Sudoku book it says: Banish boredom with these fiendish level Sudoku puzzles! LOL! Like a knitter’s ever bored!

There’s different kinds of tea, and a tin of chai. My daughter asked me about the tea, and I told her it’s for special occasions, like Christmas eve, and morning. One’s called White Christmas and I told her we can only deink it when it snows for Christmas. She thoght that was silly. Guess she’s not that easily folled as I thought haha!

The stitchmarkers are ace! I promised the “knitting queen’ one to Eugene (harhar). They came in a lovely handmade pouch.

One of my favourite items is the tin of mints. How cool is this:

In the card Stuart said he hoped I liked the mittens. Stuart. As I have written on my muggle blog, I LOVE these mittens. For the last few days I have cycled around town with gloves with holes in them. in this weather:

For real, this picture was taken from our bedroom window this afternoon!

And here’s a picture of me with my new mittens. My mum thinks I look cute in this picture, I think I look stupid, but of one thing I am sure, I LOVE these mittens. I could look like *^%* and these mittens would still make me look cool! These mittens are my new best friends. They are pretty, and soft, and toasty, and they don’t make your hands sweat. Yay for the Olympics!

And I leave you with some pictures my friend Aart-Jan took this afternoon in our inner city. The world looks so pretty in the snow don’t you think?  The full set can be seen here, and these are my three favourites:

Advertisements

~ by jantientje on December 20, 2009.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: